AI model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max (0902)

Side by side comparison of Claude Haiku 5.5 and Qwen3.8 Max (0902) on pricing, benchmark scores, context window, and more.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use.

Input / 1M
$0.10
Output / 1M
$0.50
Context
1M

Qwen3.8 Max 0902 is an updated snapshot of Qwen3.8 Max from Alibaba's Qwen team.

Input / 1M
$2
Output / 1M
$6
Context
1M

Comparing image generators? Compare image models

At a glance

Quick verdict

How the two models stack up on the things people ask about most.

Lower price

anthropic logo

Claude Haiku 5.5

15.6x cheaper for a typical chat

Higher intelligence score

anthropic logo

Claude Haiku 5.5

36.2 vs 33.6 on Artificial Analysis

Larger context window

Tie

1M vs 1M tokens

Newer release

anthropic logo

Claude Haiku 5.5

Released October 7, 2026

Benchmarks

Benchmark scores

Independent scores from Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Intelligence index

anthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.536.2
qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)33.6

Coding index

anthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5Not available
qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)76.2

Agentic index

anthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5Not available
qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)56

Pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max (0902) API pricing

Per-token API rates. Cheaper option highlighted.

Metricanthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)
Input tokensPer 1M tokens$0.10$2
Output tokensPer 1M tokens$0.50$6
Cached input (read)Per 1M tokens$0.01$0.25
Cache writePer 1M tokens$0.13Not available
Long-context pricingPer 1M tokens, for very long prompts$0.50 in / $2.50 out above 100KSame rate at any length
Web searchPer request$0.01Not available

What it costs in practice

Estimated cost per 1,000 requests at standard rates. Coding and long-document figures also show the cost when the input is already cached.

Chat message

2K in, 500 out

anthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5$0.45
qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)$7

Coding task

30K in, 4K out

anthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5$5$2.30 cached
qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)$84$31.50 cached

Long document summary

150K in, 2K out

anthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5$16$2.50 cached
qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)$312$49.50 cached

Specs

Context window and capabilities

How much each model can read, how much it can write, and what it accepts as input.

Metricanthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)
Context window1M tokens1M tokens
Max output128K tokens131K tokens
Input typesFile, Image, TextImage, Text, Video
Output typesTextText
Reasoning effort levelsMax, Extra high, High, Medium, Low, NoneExtra high, High, Medium, Low, Minimal
Default reasoning effortMediumExtra high
Release dateOctober 7, 2026September 3, 2026

Features

Supported features

API features available for each model.

Metricanthropic logoClaude Haiku 5.5qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)
Tool callingSupportedSupported
Structured outputsSupportedSupported
JSON modeSupportedSupported
ReasoningSupportedSupported
TemperatureNot supportedSupported
Stop sequencesSupportedSupported
Deterministic seedNot supportedSupported
Verbosity controlSupportedNot supported

Our take

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 15.6x cheaper for a typical chat. Claude Haiku 5.5 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (36.2 vs 33.6). The right pick depends on your workload, so the quickest way to settle it is to send the same prompt to both and compare.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 or Qwen3.8 Max (0902) cheaper?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper for a typical chat (2K input tokens and 500 output tokens). Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens, while Qwen3.8 Max (0902) costs $2 per 1M input tokens and $6 per 1M output tokens.

Which has a bigger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Qwen3.8 Max (0902)?

Claude Haiku 5.5 supports up to 1M tokens of context, compared with 1M for Qwen3.8 Max (0902).

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 smarter than Qwen3.8 Max (0902)?

On the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 36.2 and Qwen3.8 Max (0902) scores 33.6, putting Claude Haiku 5.5 ahead. Benchmarks don't capture everything, so the best test is running your own prompts through both.

Can I use Claude Haiku 5.5 and Qwen3.8 Max (0902) at the same time?

Yes. Shortcut Chat sends one prompt to multiple models at once, so you can see Claude Haiku 5.5 and Qwen3.8 Max (0902) answer side by side and keep the better response.

anthropic logoqwen logo

Why choose? Ask both.

Send one prompt to Claude Haiku 5.5 and Qwen3.8 Max (0902) at the same time. Compare the answers side by side and keep the best one.